My Natural Organics Logo
 
Search by keyword  
Please select login type above
User Name
Password
Forgot Password?
Mar-2009
Feb-2009
Jan-2009
Home >> Green Room >> Shea Butter - Your Skin's Best Friend
Shea Butter - Your Skin's Best Friend
 

Shea butter is a natural product of Africa, extracted from the nuts of the shea-karite tree. The nut is very rich in a fatty substance which has medicinal and moisturizing properties.

 

Refined Shea Butter Loses Many Of Its Useful Nutrients

 

Shea butter is a popular ingredient used in a variety of herbal skin and hair care products. It is rich in vitamins A, E and F which are good for skin and is also a natural moisturizer and sunscreen.

 

Pure shea butter can be consumed and hence it is also used as a cooking agent in some parts of Africa. It can be used as a substitute for cocoa butter.  Pure shea butter is a yellowish colored substance which is obtained by crushing and boiling the nuts. The extraction of shea butter is a small scale industry which employs a lot of women who use traditional methods of extraction to retain the natural goodness. Refined shea butter is whitish in color and loses a lot of nutrients in the process of refining.

 

Shea Butter Is Used In Many Skin And Hair Care Products

 

Pure shea butter is used in a variety of skin care products because it is a natural moisturizer. It gets easily absorbed into the skin and does not make it greasy. It makes the skin soft and supple and heals many skin problems like dry and cracked skin, burns, and skin allergies.

 

Regular application of shea butter also helps to make scars, acne marks and age spots lighter. This is because it gets effectively absorbed deep into the skin where it can soften the scars. Massaging shea butter on the skin improves blood circulation and improves the skin from within by promoting growth of new, healthy skin tissue. It reduces fine lines and wrinkles and makes the skin firm, soft and free of blemishes.

 

Shea butter also has natural anti inflammatory properties due to which it can be used to relieve muscle pain and even swelling caused by arthritis. Shea butter is also a good conditioner for dry hair. It is used in many shampoos and hair care products specifically meant for damaged hair. Massaging shea butter on the scalp can improve blood circulation and promote growth of new hair.

 

Due to the extensive demand of pure shea butter as compared to its availability, its cost is high. However, to experience the benefits of shea butter it is essential to opt for pure shea butter or products that contain it in its pure form.   

 

Email to friend
Customer's comment
Write your comment
Please Login as customer to submit review. If you are not Registerd customer Click here to register.

Natural Organic Products Banner Advertising
Organic Natural Products Banner Ads
 

SSL Certificates